Monday, February 6, 2012

Miscellaneous Monday

1. We hosted a little Super Bowl party last night! It was lots of fun to hang with some good friends and eat gobs of delicious food. Mr. Fix-It made his famous chili, I baked and cooked a little, and friends brought yummy treats. So fun!

Also, since we were hosting more than our typical seating can fit, I proposed that we bring the guest room sofa into the main room. It was so nice to have such a big, cushy area. I'm also in no hurry to move everything back. I'm big on sprawling out.




2. As a result of rearranging our living area, our guest room has a totally different look at the moment. I got in there and was all, "This would be for a glider, then a crib could go there...and these curtains need a serious overhaul..." I earned a solid eye roll for that one.


3. I'm loving Pinterest these days. My enthusiasm seems to come and go. You know, sometimes it's a lot of the same. But right now I'm really into it. Are you following me? I'll follow you back! Also, let me know if you need an invite. You know you want in!


4. Last Friday, Lululemon had their first US Warehouse sale: IN CHICAGO! It was crazy and awesome. I had always liked their tops for running and yoga, but I hadn't tried the pants. Frankly, I think I tried a few pairs a while ago and they just didn't look great. I don't know what was going on then, though, because I've soooooo been missing out. I may or may not now have a somewhat ridiculous collection of Groove and Astro pants. I'm obsessed. Plus I scored a few adorable tops and a stride jacket. Yay!

I may need to reel in my obsession, though. I tried to get away with wearing yoga pants + tory burches + a cute top last week and I totally got called out. Twice. Guess I pushed my luck with that one. (No, Mom, I didn't get in trouble. Just received some comments from surprised coworkers who never see me so casual.)


5. RECAPS. Of the holiday variety. I've had so much going on that I have blatantly neglected to share photos from the holidays, and other recent events. I'm taking this week to catch up. Get excited!

6. Know what's not fun? Getting sick. Then getting your husband sick. There was a whole lot of this going on around here recently:


But we're back and feeling better now! What's new with you?





8 comments:

  1. Ugh, my husband just got over being sick and now it's been passed to me - no fun! And I'm totally jealous of the fun new workout clothes! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I really need to invest in some Lululemon pants! And I am always staring at my yoga pants trying to figure out how I can wear them to work! I guess that will have to wait, since you were found out! Haha.

    ReplyDelete
  3. OMG if they ever do that sale again I might have to have you pick up some things for me! That is so awesome that you got to go to that!

    ReplyDelete
  4. i'm glad you both are feeling better. i'm always shocked at how much lululemon costs, so i would have definitely loved to go to that sale!

    ReplyDelete